CiscoIpSlaMonitor

This monitor can be used to monitor IP SLA configurations on your Cisco devices. This monitor supports the following SNMP OIDS from CISCO-RTT-MON-MIB:

RTT_ADMIN_TAG_OID = .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.42.1.2.1.1.3
RTT_OPER_STATE_OID = .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.42.1.2.9.1.10
RTT_LATEST_OPERSENSE_OID = .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.42.1.2.10.1.2
RTT_ADMIN_THRESH_OID = .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.42.1.2.1.1.5
RTT_ADMIN_TYPE_OID = .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.42.1.2.1.1.4
RTT_LATEST_OID = .1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.42.1.2.10.1.1

The monitor can be run in two scenarios. The first one tests the RTT_LATEST_OPERSENSE which is a sense code for the completion status of the latest RTT operation. If the RTT_LATEST_OPERSENSE returns ok(1) the service is marked as up.

The second scenario is to monitor the configured threshold in the IP SLA config. If the RTT_LATEST_OPERSENSE returns with overThreshold(3) the service is marked down.

Monitor facts

Class Name

org.opennms.netmgt.poller.monitors.CiscoIpSlaMonitor

Remote Enabled

false

Configuration and Usage
Table 1. Monitor-specific parameters for the CiscoIpSlaMonitor
Parameter Description Required Default value

retry

Number of retries to get the information from the SNMP agent before the service is marked as down.

optional

from snmp-config.xml

timeout

Time in milliseconds to wait for the result from the SNMP agent before making the next attempt.

optional

from snmp-config.xml

admin-tag

The tag attribute from your IP SLA configuration you want to monitor.

required

-

ignore-thresh

Boolean indicates if just the status or configured threshold should be monitored.

required

``

Example for HTTP and ICMP echo reply

In this example we configure an IP SLA entry to monitor Google’s website with HTTP GET from the Cisco device. We use 8.8.8.8 as our DNS resolver. In our example our SLA says we should reach Google’s website within 200ms. To advise co-workers that this monitor entry is used for monitoring, I set the owner to OpenNMS. The tag is used to identify the entry later in the SNMP table for monitoring.

Cisco device configuration for IP SLA instance for HTTP GET
ip sla monitor 1
 type http operation get url http://www.google.de name-server 8.8.8.8
 timeout 3000
 threshold 200
 owner OpenNMS
 tag Google Website
ip sla monitor schedule 3 life forever start-time now

In the second example we configure a IP SLA to test if the IP address from www.opennms.org is reachable with ICMP from the perspective of the Cisco device. Like the example above we have a threshold and a timeout.

Cisco device configuration for IP SLA instance for ICMP monitoring.
ip sla 1
 icmp-echo 64.146.64.212
 timeout 3000
 threshold 150
 owner OpenNMS
 tag OpenNMS Host
ip sla schedule 1 life forever start-time now
It´s not possible to reconfigure an IP SLA entry. If you want to change parameters, you have to delete the whole configuration and reconfigure it with your new parameters. Backup your Cisco configuration manually or take a look at RANCID.

To monitor both of the entries the configuration in poller-configuration.xml requires two service definition entries:

<service name="IP-SLA-WEB-Google" interval="300000"
  user-defined="false" status="on">
    <parameter key="retry" value="2" />
    <parameter key="timeout" value="3000" />
    <parameter key="admin-tag" value="Google Website" />
    <parameter key="ignore-thresh" value="false" />(1)
</service>
<service name="IP-SLA-PING-OpenNMS" interval="300000"
  user-defined="false" status="on">
    <parameter key="retry" value="2" />
    <parameter key="timeout" value="3000" />
    <parameter key="admin-tag" value="OpenNMS Host" />
    <parameter key="ignore-thresh" value="true" />(2)
</service>

<monitor service="IP-SLA-WEB-Google" class-name="org.opennms.netmgt.poller.monitors.CiscoIpSlaMonitor" />
<monitor service="IP-SLA-PING-OpenNMS" class-name="org.opennms.netmgt.poller.monitors.CiscoIpSlaMonitor" />
1 Service is up if the IP SLA state is ok(1)
2 Service is down if the IP SLA state is overThreshold(3)